10 Recent Topics:

Ski Area Improvements for the 2014-5 Season  by newpylong, Aug 20, 2014 - 1:25 AM GMT - 122 Replies

Sugarbush Geezer Pass  by MissDaEast, Aug 20, 2014 - 12:40 AM GMT - 1 Replies

Guess This Ski Area #1357 /74  by jb66, Aug 20, 1933 - 2:08 PM GMT - 6 Replies

PCMR v. Talisker: judge will sign eviction order, demands mediation  by intlski, Aug 19, 2014 - 11:33 PM GMT - 35 Replies

Plattekill and Magic working agreement?  by newman, Aug 19, 2014 - 8:50 PM GMT - 6 Replies

List of Ski Area with Names that Could be Considered Risque   by 4aprice, Aug 19, 2014 - 8:00 PM GMT - 30 Replies

Guess This Ski Area #1356 /73  by ski_it, Aug 19, 2014 - 5:36 PM GMT - 4 Replies

Guess This Ski Area #1354 /72  by jb66, Aug 19, 2014 - 10:32 AM GMT - 5 Replies

Cover Image Released for Lost Ski Areas of the Northern Adirondacks!  by nelsap, Aug 18, 2014 - 9:03 PM GMT - 3 Replies

Caberfae Mich. 2/15/14  by ciscokid, Aug 16, 2014 - 8:36 PM GMT - 20 Replies
 
 

 
  138 guests
0 members

Welcome Anonymous



Members logged in:

 
 
NELSAP.org | SkiMaps.com
 
 
Member Login
USER:   PASS:   Remember me  
Create new account | Lost password?
 
 
Home

Forums : NELSAP Discussion : NELSAP Discussion
Moderated by: Chris, nelsap, Betsy, the_hop

Anonymous posts are not allowed in this forum

Really Old Killington Brochure

Page: 1  2  3 
Author Post
joshua segal
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Jul 12, 2004

Posts: 6677

Location:
NH


Posted: Oct 27, 2008 - 12:30 PM GMT

LaurieP said:
Quote:
...
As you will see in the brochure I have included, there is no mention of the gondola so your map is definately later than that. You will also see on the map Mapnut posted that it announces the gondola. That is from the 1969 Ski Atlas.

Also notice, on the earlier map I posted the town is Sherburne, later maps have it as Killington. It is at least circa 1970.

Interesting. Absolutely nothing to the east of the Flume. When I first skied there (1966), Skylark and Escapade had been added, but the original Skye Peak chairlift was not there. (I think they replaced the Killington Double and moved the Killington Double to Skye Peak, ca. 1968.)

Going west, Ramshead trails aren't there!

I don't think the town name was formally changed to Killington until the late 80's.

__________
Joshua Segal
mapnut
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Jul 31, 2002

Posts: 5529

Location:
New York City


Posted: Oct 27, 2008 - 12:58 PM GMT

Here's a quote from the September, 1968 issue of Ski Magazine (from my attic): "The highlight of a multi-million dollar development announced late last season by Killington is a three-and-a-half-mile, four-passenger gondola which will open up the Skye Peak terrain. The first two of three stages are under construction with a base station near Route 4 in W. Bridgewater. A new trail system, the first for the Killington East development, will initially consist of eight trails connected to the existing Killington complex." So unless the construction wasn't completed in time, this would confirm 1968-1969 as the gondola's first season. I remember it being in the news, which was just at the time I took up skiing and was interested in everything about it.
ski la douche
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Jan 06, 2008

Posts: 245

Location:
canada bien sur!



Posted: Oct 27, 2008 - 3:55 PM GMT

ski where skiing is life. Catchy.

__________
j'aime les ballons et les grands tetons
oppositegeorge
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Sep 29, 2007

Posts: 108

Location:
Bridgeport, CT


Posted: Oct 28, 2008 - 2:31 AM GMT

Quote:
I don't think the town name was formally changed to Killington until the late 80's.


Surprisingly, (at least to me) it was even later --
1999!

And for added trivia goodness, the link above says the town was originally named Killington back in the 18th century, but it was renamed Sherburne in 1800 to honor an early resident.
Bill29
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Dec 19, 2002

Posts: 2494

Location:


Posted: Oct 28, 2008 - 1:24 PM GMT

I'm sorry I have no map or other material to show you, but I remember that the first time (and for several times thereafter) I skied Killington the area had one chairlift to the top and three Poma lifts (platter pulls), and that was it. I have always thoght that the double chair up over the Cascades was one of the coldest lifts I've ever ridden.
rickbolger
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Mar 14, 2005

Posts: 2729

Location:
Great Gorge, NJ



Posted: Oct 28, 2008 - 1:32 PM GMT

Quote:


And for added trivia goodness, the link above says the town was originally named Killington back in the 18th century, but it was renamed Sherburne in 1800 to honor an early resident.



Alright, I figured that was just more rewritten history so I did a little digging, lo and behold found VT map from the 1700s that indeed shows the town of Killington just south of Stockbridge.

How about that!

Also, my little town of Royalton was originally called Linfield. Other items of interest (that would require deeper study to verify, they could be cartographer's error) Bromley was Brumley, and Barnard was Bernard

vt map 1783
ThatNYguy
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Sep 08, 2001

Posts: 1751

Location:
Circling near Albany, NY



Posted: Oct 28, 2008 - 2:15 PM GMT
Edited: Oct 28, 2008 - 2:18 PM GMT

Quote:
I'm sorry I have no map or other material to show you, but I remember that the first time (and for several times thereafter) I skied Killington the area had one chairlift to the top and three Poma lifts (platter pulls), and that was it.


Bill29... you got a good memory. The picture below is proof of his pudding.
I am looking currently for a picture I have of Pres Smith which will increase to the texture of Bills statement. I will add it to this thread when I find it.
Please Enjoy

Russ
__________
Attachments:

Bill29
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Dec 19, 2002

Posts: 2494

Location:


Posted: Oct 28, 2008 - 2:47 PM GMT

Quote: "Bill29... you got a good memory."

I also remember that many of Killington's trails were side-hill trails, so we spent lots of time skiing on one (usually the right) ski getting from the chair to the other trails. It seemed that we spent more time getting to trails than we did skiing down them.

And, as to my memory being good, why is it that I can remember this stuff, but I can't remember what I had this morning for breakfast - or even whether I had breakfast?
sledhaulingmedic
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Dec 20, 2002

Posts: 2882

Location:



Posted: Oct 28, 2008 - 4:43 PM GMT

Quote:

Bill29... you got a good memory. The picture below is proof of his pudding.
I am looking currently for a picture I have of Pres Smith which will increase to the texture of Bills statement. I will add it to this thread when I find it.
Please Enjoy

Russ


Wow Russ, that's a serious oldie! It seems that the glades chair is probably mid '60's, so the "glades poma" must have been gone a long time. I never realized there was a lift there (but I did ski there until 1970).

Thanks

__________
"Don't piss off the locals, Don't make work for the patrol"
joshua segal
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Jul 12, 2004

Posts: 6677

Location:
NH


Posted: Oct 28, 2008 - 6:04 PM GMT

Quote:
I'm sorry I have no map or other material to show you, but I remember that the first time (and for several times thereafter) I skied Killington the area had one chairlift to the top and three Poma lifts (platter pulls), and that was it. I have always thoght that the double chair up over the Cascades was one of the coldest lifts I've ever ridden.


Cold? The euphemism is "excellent snow retention capability." They used to give you a blanket on the really cold days and it was about an 18-minute ride.

By the time I first skied there in '66, they had added both the Snowdon and Ramshead Doubles.

But I thought Snowshed was part of the original 1958-Killington. No?

__________
Joshua Segal
flbski
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Dec 30, 2005

Posts: 557

Location:
Spokane


Posted: Oct 28, 2008 - 7:18 PM GMT

I remember skiing on Goat Path across the Glades Poma on a High School trip in Feb '72. So the chair was after that.

__________
Skiing is a disease curable only by death
Bill29
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Dec 19, 2002

Posts: 2494

Location:


Posted: Oct 28, 2008 - 8:20 PM GMT

Quote: "But I thought Snowshed was part of the original 1958-Killington. No?"

As I recall, the chair and three Pomas were the first lifts on Killington Peak. Snowshed came a couple of years after Killington opened. Of course, I could be wrong and I'm sure there are people out there who can correct me. But be nice about it.
joshua segal
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Jul 12, 2004

Posts: 6677

Location:
NH


Posted: Oct 28, 2008 - 8:24 PM GMT

Quote:
I remember skiing on Goat Path across the Glades Poma on a High School trip in Feb '72. So the chair was after that.


I think the Goat Path is just at the summit of Killington and you probably crossed the Poma-line on the Great Northern. I pretty sure that the "Glades Poma" was replaced with a chair in the summer/fall of '72.



__________
Joshua Segal
telemechanic
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Jul 24, 2004

Posts: 433

Location:



Posted: Oct 29, 2008 - 12:21 AM GMT
Edited: Oct 29, 2008 - 1:57 AM GMT

My knowledge of Killington's first season comes from the great coffee table book Killington: A Story of Mountains and Men (I didn't ski K until 1984) which I no longer own. I could be wrong too but I remember Killington started with a poma on Snowdon. The Peak Double came soon after.
schweig_1
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
May 06, 2008

Posts: 159

Location:
Dryden, NY



Posted: Oct 29, 2008 - 1:48 AM GMT

From the book Killington: a Story of Mountains and Men

Lifts by Year Installed
Poma I 1958
Poma II 1958
Glades Poma 1959
Killington Novice Poma 1959
Killington Chair 1960
Snowshed I 1961
Ski School Poma at Killington 1961
Rams Head 1962
Snowshed II 1963
Ski School Poma at Snowshed 1963
Snowdon Double 1964
Snowshed III 1966
Gondola 1968-1970
Glades Triple 1972
Snowdon Triple 1973
Killington Double 1975
Needle’s Eye Double 1976
South Ridge Triple 1977
Bear Mountain Triple 1979
Ski School Poma 1982
Northeast Passage Triple 1982
Bear Mountain Quad 1983
Skye Peak Quad 1984
Conversion Bear Triple to Quad 1984
Snowshed Detachable Quad 1987
Skye Peak/Superstar Detachable Quad 1987

Bill29
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Dec 19, 2002

Posts: 2494

Location:


Posted: Oct 29, 2008 - 12:42 PM GMT

I guess I was thinking about the chair on Snowden. I don't remember the poma there, but I stand corrected. Thanks.
telemechanic
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Jul 24, 2004

Posts: 433

Location:



Posted: Oct 29, 2008 - 9:28 PM GMT

Isn't the 1958 Poma II, the upper one, still running on Snowdon?
WoodCore
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Jan 13, 2002

Posts: 3165

Location:
CT



Posted: Oct 30, 2008 - 12:04 AM GMT

Quote:
Isn't the 1958 Poma II, the upper one, still running on Snowdon?


Indeed it is!


__________
"Freedom often leads, but responsibility always follows close behind."
orangegondola
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Jan 07, 2002

Posts: 1387

Location:
somewhere on shazam



Posted: Oct 30, 2008 - 2:29 AM GMT

Interesting that the brochure shows an old poma brand clamshell gondola. Every lift installed at K was a Poma until the gondola. The actual gondola was a Carlevaro Savio. If I remember reading in the Killington book, no one except Calevaro Savio would commit to engineering such a lift and eventually it bankrupted CS and almost bankrupted Killington as well..

__________
www.savemagicvermont.com, www.chairlift.org
tom white
Profile | Galleries

Rank:

Member Since:
Sep 08, 2004

Posts: 926

Location:
South Windsor, CT


Posted: Oct 30, 2008 - 1:20 PM GMT

Quote:
If I remember reading in the Killington book, no one except Calevaro Savio would commit to engineering such a lift and eventually it bankrupted CS and almost bankrupted Killington as well..


That is also my understanding, it was a massive project for the day. I heard it "almost" bankrupted CS but I could be wrong.

Page: 1  2  3 

Wednesday August 20, 2014
Home : Privacy Policy : Terms of Use

Header image: Crotched Mountain (NH)

All logos and trademarks on this site are property of their respective owner.
© Copyright 2001-2006 by SnowJournal.com -- All Rights Reserved.

Network Services by Intercarve Networks
Powered by SnowFlake Content Management System - Version 1.0-beta5.2 (private)